Page 93n4.8 Great Canadian Heritage Discoveries
Go to Great Collections List
Use Internet
Explorer
More important Canadian antique memorabilia the Museum has preserved.
For Related Items/Info - USE OUR BOER WAR SEARCH ENGINE

The Four Faking Aussie Bugles - 8

1 3 5 7 9 11
2 4 6 8 10 12

OH, No, Not Again... Fake Aussie Bugle #2 Resurfaces...

Ebay handle fivedockchris from Sydney, Austrailia, sold this as item 130359609167 (pop it into the ebay search engine for a display) for $179.10 US, in November, 2009. In March 2010, ebay handle fcc4568 from Adelaide Hills, Australia, put it up, suitable refaked, on ebay as item 350320551173. Within days the fake was over some $900 US....

Fake Aussie Bugle - The Aussies just love their fake bugles, until they get a close look at them, and then dump them back on ebay to let another sucker have a go.

These closeups were taken - and posted on ebay along with the selling ads - only months apart. The older one - and oddly, the clean one - is on the right (ebay c Nov. 2009.)

The newer one (ebay Mar 2010) where fcc4568 has rubbed some old Brasso into the inscription, where weeks before, there was none, to make it look ancient, and you know, help sales. Otherwise the unique characteristics of the letters match perfectly.

Note too, how fcc4568 is blatantly lying, saying he got it from a "Deceased Estate" when, in fact, he bought it from a con man on ebay...

 

Note too how, ebay hides the bidder's names with code, during an auction, and removes the bidder's list entirely, once an item sells. All techniques ebay has implemented in recent years that help cover for crooked antique dealers, and make it impossible to warn anyone of fraudulent sellers and/or items.
Hey, ebay wants sales, not honesty... It gets its cut whether the seller is creepy, or a crook, and even if what they sell is fake, or the result of fraud...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Go to The Fake Aussie Gallipoli Bugle

OH, No, Not Again... Fake Aussie Bugle #2

An ebay seller from Australia, offered this bugle for $294 US and got a Buy it Now for $240 (including shipping.)

Was that a deal?

ebay is a great venue for selling fake bugles, and fake anything else that you may want.

There is an entire world out there, of enthusiastic buyers, long on cash, and short on knowledge, just ready to pounce when a "Boer War" bugle turns up.

Especially one suitably engraved with the name of a regiment, the war, and the dates...

Wow!

Why can't we find them like that out there in picker heaven? Or an old barn? Or a yard sale? Or...

Hmmm...

The seller calls it an "Antique Boer War Relic."

Sez who else, or what?

This bugle looks in very fine shape. The seller says it's very good for its age...

Especially for a military bugle, which, according to the engraving, seems to have seen three years of action.

Let's look a little more closely.

Wonder who was the manufacturer for bugles for the Victoria Mounted Rifles?

Wonder what kind of military crowfoot the Aussies used on their military bugles?

The Brits used a simple arrowhead; the Canadians put a C around their arrowheads, on bugles they manufactured.The seller says the mouthpiece is probably new, which he says is not unusual.

This mouthpiece is very new. Ok, so a dealer or former owner added one. Replacements are common. But why for a historic bugle, and why such a glaring and inappropriate one?

Why?

Because the old one, the supposed historic one, was missing.

It was not added for use, because nobody would blow a rare trophy bugle.

People hate to buy bugles without mouthpieces. So it was added by someone to sell. To tart up a bugle for the market with something clearly inappropriate and modern.

He even chained it up again.

Most suspiciously, this bugle has no dings or dents of any kind that we can see...

Aussies are, at best, a rambunctious crowd. Would the Mounted Rifles have had a dentless bugle after three years of warring?

After a long a rough campaign, with it clanking on the saddle, against the bayonet on the gallop, in and out of countless transport wagons, in and out of the trunk in the tent, in and out of transport ships...

This bugler kept this one in pristine shape... Probably in a box with foam packing...

Or did he...

The patina on this does not compare favourably with known bugles that are 100 years old.

It also turns out there is no manufacturer stamped on the bugle.

And there is no military crowfoot

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




So this is definitely not a military issue bugle.

Would the Victoria Mounted Rifles have rejected a non-standard military issue bugle, in favour of this anonymous Walmart horn? Usually made as a civilian issue bugle for Boy Scouts, or church and school groups... Your guess is as good...

How old is the bugle? We don't know because there is no manufacture's stamp and no date stamp.

Patina - The blotchy patina here shows this bugle was very, very shiny not too many years ago... It lacks the deep, rich, dull bronzy matte finish of genuinely old bugles.

Inscription - We are only left with a so-called military inscription, which of course anyone can have done at a jewelers for a couple of bucks.

The inscription is worrisome.

It's very rough and hacked looking. Why would anyone have a careless craftsman inscribe a treasured historic bugle with his first attempts at using a Dremel tool?

Who did it?

Not a bugler. He would definitely have added his regiment and squadron, perhaps his name.

This lacks the personal detail that the original owner, with real and specific knowledge, would have added. If there ever was such a person...

This is the most general labeling possible, done by a civilian, who, beyond the name - Victoria Mounted Rifles - knew nothing of the unit.

In fact there were many different Victoria Mounted Rifles units sent at different times to South Africa.

As well, the Wikipedia dates cover the entire war, and not the service term of any of the VMR units.

Clearly the dates do not reflect the battlefield life service history of this bugle...

If there ever was any...

Presentation bugles - which this doesn't claim to be - are usually without dings and dents. But that is certainly not the case with bugles that were supposed to have been on campaign...

Compare it with the rare Balaklava bugle that blew the Charge of the Light Brigade...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




Gallipoli is synonymous with the Anzacs, the Australian and New Zealand troops, that took the brunt of the defeat that summer of 1915, on the heights above Suvla Bay.

Opening the Second Front here, had been a big idea of Winston Churchill, who was Britain's First Lord of the Admiralty. The failure led to his resignation. Many thought he would never recover from this, his biggest fiasco.

The movie Gallipoli wonderfully captured that era, and made Mel Gibson a star. A wave of renewed patriotism swept over Down Under, and led to a surge of "Dump the Queen of Australia" fervour.

Mused many, "If only I could get a real bit of Aussie history from that era? Why, I'd pay just about anything!"

Then up pops this bugle...

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Great Canadian Heritage Treasure

Edwin McCormick Bugle - Mahillon, 1901
Orig. bugle - Size - 29 cm
Found - Toronto, ON

Canada's fabled Edwin McCormick bugle shows, throughout, the shallow dents incurred over a five month campaign in South Africa. And the solid and uniform deep matte bronze patina old bugles have.

Go to Real Boer War Bugles

 

Copyright Goldi Productions Ltd. 1996-1999-2005

OH, No, Not Again... Fake Aussie Bugle #4

Note how the disease and the hype spreads once someone sees how much money one can make off those Aussie fake bugle collectors.

This is from an American whose grasp of history - and knowledge of bugles - is perhaps not as good as Dorothy in the Wizard of Oz who hailed from the same state. Must be something in the water...

He says it's rare, old, original from the Boer War in Australia, the British War there in the 1880s.

He makes 7 statements of fact regarding this bugle. All 7 are wrong.

The Boer War was never in the 1880s and it never was a British war in Australia.

This bugle fails all the test for genuine military bugles. And it doesn't look old or real on any level.

The very good photos of the bugle show it is very new. One of the millions ground out for the decorator trade from Pakistan, Mexico, etc...

The original markings - sorry gone and impossible to photograph - are almost gone. Bad photos are always very helpful in perpetuating fraud.

And the ebay seller has provided us with the very best photograph to show you exactly on what his best knowledge is based on.

This is the most truly awful photo we have ever seen of a vestigial marking on any military or historical item we have ever seen.

But look at what he got for it...

$200 for a bugle he paid $3 for...

All on hype, and the ignorance of eager neophyte collectors...

The only thing for certain... There will be more bogus bugles than ever before when people read this...